Smeggy's Forums

Forums where you CAN vent!

Skip to content

Oi Smeggy

Altogether now.... in the key of Bb!!!

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

Don't s'pose you or anyone else here is up on VST plugins n stuff?

I've just bought V Stack and a Native instruments bundle with an Alesis io2 and I'm having real trouble trying to get the matches to light.
The idea is to gig with my laptop running the Steinway sampled grand and Hammond B4.
Technology left me behind.

Pictures of me naked viewtopic.php?f=16&t=10495

Super Smegsterwegsta
Posts: 3600
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 3:47 pm
Current Mood: Down, down, deeper and down.

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

What is wrong exactly? Are you getting MIDI Input on V-Stack?

-----|0| None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free. |0|-----

"Capitalism profits from War - Humanity profits from Peace."

User avatar
Aliens Ate My Chicken!
Posts: 119042
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Smegland
How Hot Are You?: The Big Bang!!
Current Mood: Won Tons Mons

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

Raffles wrote:Don't s'pose you or anyone else here is up on VST plugins n stuff?

I've just bought V Stack and a Native instruments bundle with an Alesis io2 and I'm having real trouble trying to get the matches to light.
The idea is to gig with my laptop running the Steinway sampled grand and Hammond B4.
Technology left me behind.


:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

Are they safey matches? If they are you have to use the supplied striker thing.

We're about as similar as two completely dissimilar things in a pod.
- Blackadder

User avatar
Really Loves Smeggy's
Posts: 1516
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 4:45 am
Location: Down Under
How Hot Are You?: Scorchio!

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

smeggypants wrote:What is wrong exactly? Are you getting MIDI Input on V-Stack?
It'll make more sense to ask when I actually have the thing in front of me.
I'll pop back on tonight when I can.
Using the NI stuff as standalone, I was getting huge latency issues.
I was hoping v- stack would let me change between instruments quickly for live, but following the manual, I couldn't even find how to load the instruments.

Pictures of me naked viewtopic.php?f=16&t=10495

Super Smegsterwegsta
Posts: 3600
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 3:47 pm
Current Mood: Down, down, deeper and down.

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

You need to select the ASIO drivers to avoid large latency problems. You load the instruments by clickign on the V-stack rack slot and a VSTi menu should appear showing the instruments you have installed. ( at least thats' how it works in cubase. :)

-----|0| None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free. |0|-----

"Capitalism profits from War - Humanity profits from Peace."

User avatar
Aliens Ate My Chicken!
Posts: 119042
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Smegland
How Hot Are You?: The Big Bang!!
Current Mood: Won Tons Mons

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

smeggypants wrote:You need to select the ASIO drivers to avoid large latency problems. You load the instruments by clickign on the V-stack rack slot and a VSTi menu should appear showing the instruments you have installed. ( at least thats' how it works in cubase. :)
t'll be easy once I've done it for the first time (ooerr missus).
Last time I used cubase, was when it was a midi program on the Atari ST.
It's all so noo and confyuoooosing.

Not to mention I'm going to look like a complete tit on stage on thursday if this doesn't work.

Pictures of me naked viewtopic.php?f=16&t=10495

Super Smegsterwegsta
Posts: 3600
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 3:47 pm
Current Mood: Down, down, deeper and down.


Share this Topic on Facebook:

Return to Music

Similar topics

  • Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
    Top of Page

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests