Smeggy's Forums

Forums where you CAN vent!

Skip to content

Puzzling internet usage

Terrestrial [Analogue and Freeview] TV, SKY, Cable, ISPs and any other method of supplying your media!

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

I've felt safe enough enough to add most of my stuff back onto the network now.

Image

I identified things by turning them on - then added what it was in the comments box when clicking 'properties'. Seems a useful tool to me. :)

Never forget the iron law of unintended consequences

User avatar
Nutter!!
Posts: 9723
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 7:42 am
Location: Fylde Coast
How Hot Are You?: Frosty Weekend in Rhyl
Current Mood: less tired than I was

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

diablo wrote:I've felt safe enough enough to add most of my stuff back onto the network now.

Image

I identified things by turning them on - then added what it was in the comments box when clicking 'properties'. Seems a useful tool to me. :)


Is there a way to block a specific device that you don't recognise? Obviously checking first that it's not one of yours. Could probably do that by blocking that IP address in the routers firewall.



Sit on my Facebook!
Posts: 11555
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:01 pm

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

It is very useful and should be a built in feature to any PC. :)



Sit on my Facebook!
Posts: 11555
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:01 pm

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

My router allows either a whitelist or a blacklist -

Mac Address Control is the ability to set up a list of clients that you want to allow or deny access to the wireless network.

Allow Deny Disabled


Though I have it disbled at the moment.

Never forget the iron law of unintended consequences

User avatar
Nutter!!
Posts: 9723
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 7:42 am
Location: Fylde Coast
How Hot Are You?: Frosty Weekend in Rhyl
Current Mood: less tired than I was

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

I have a Belkin Modem/Router which is some years old now. There's no feature to list connected devices

-----|0| None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free. |0|-----

"Capitalism profits from War - Humanity profits from Peace."

User avatar
Aliens Ate My Chicken!
Posts: 119023
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Smegland
How Hot Are You?: The Big Bang!!
Current Mood: Won Tons Mons

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

smeggypants wrote:I have a Belkin Modem/Router which is some years old now. There's no feature to list connected devices


Neither does mine, which is about five years old. There is a security log which gives local IP addresses but these are randomly assigned I think and no MAC addresses given.

The WiFi Guard thingy seems to seek out this info somehow. :)

Never forget the iron law of unintended consequences

User avatar
Nutter!!
Posts: 9723
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 7:42 am
Location: Fylde Coast
How Hot Are You?: Frosty Weekend in Rhyl
Current Mood: less tired than I was

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

Its handy when it pops up with a device newly connected. It tells me that the kids are still up when they are supposed to be asleep. :)



Sit on my Facebook!
Posts: 11555
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:01 pm

Previous

Share this Topic on Facebook:

Return to Media Providers and ISPs

Similar topics

  • Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
    Top of Page

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron