Smeggy's Forums

Forums where you CAN vent!

Skip to content

Virgin tv braoadband cable

Terrestrial [Analogue and Freeview] TV, SKY, Cable, ISPs and any other method of supplying your media!

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

I have a question re the cable that comes from the box on the wall. It goes around my skirting the there's a splitter box that splits it into 3, one for my TiVo, one for my other V box and the third for my router.
My question is does it matter which cable goes to what device? I ask because I have a long cable and 2 short ones. I want the long one which is currently for the 2nd box to go into my router. Temporarily of course until I can be arsed buying 2 longer cables. :)



Sit on my Facebook!
Posts: 11555
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:01 pm

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

Stanley Tweedle wrote:I have a question re the cable that comes from the box on the wall. It goes around my skirting the there's a splitter box that splits it into 3, one for my TiVo, one for my other V box and the third for my router.
My question is does it matter which cable goes to what device? I ask because I have a long cable and 2 short ones. I want the long one which is currently for the 2nd box to go into my router. Temporarily of course until I can be arsed buying 2 longer cables. :)



Wotsies your best bet Stan :thumb: He should advise..

:maddy: Image


Image

User avatar
Forum Slapper Lush
Posts: 35249
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 9:53 pm
Location: East London with Just Dave now.
How Hot Are You?: Centre Of The Sun
Current Mood: Eff it.

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

It shouldn't matter.

-----|0| None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free. |0|-----

"Capitalism profits from War - Humanity profits from Peace."

User avatar
Aliens Ate My Chicken!
Posts: 118489
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Smegland
How Hot Are You?: The Big Bang!!
Current Mood: Won Tons Mons

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

I've tried and everything works. But on the splitter at each socket it has, 5.1 db, 5.1 db and then 5.6 db I think. One of them is different anyway. Dunno what db means. :shrug:

I've put my tv on the wall today, looks great and its too high for the cats to reach :yippee:



Sit on my Facebook!
Posts: 11555
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:01 pm

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

crumbs wrote:The splitter should be 6.1dB, 6.1dB and 6.6dB.

Use the 6.1dB outputs for your TV and phone shite.

Use the 6.6dB output for your Superhub Internet shite.


Cheers big dick :thumb:



Sit on my Facebook!
Posts: 11555
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:01 pm

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

Stanley Tweedle wrote:I've tried and everything works. But on the splitter at each socket it has, 5.1 db, 5.1 db and then 5.6 db I think. One of them is different anyway. Dunno what db means. :shrug:


So much for the 'sciencey guy'. :D

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=28888&p=558990&sid=241e8912a52f9474b694f9f0541f9012#p558990

The best facial is a daily facial.

User avatar
Insane Poster
Posts: 23345
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 6:40 pm
How Hot Are You?: Siberia
Current Mood: unknown

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

dB stands for Decibel. A ratio between two signal levels or powers

-----|0| None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free. |0|-----

"Capitalism profits from War - Humanity profits from Peace."

User avatar
Aliens Ate My Chicken!
Posts: 118489
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Smegland
How Hot Are You?: The Big Bang!!
Current Mood: Won Tons Mons

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

Channel Hopper wrote:
Stanley Tweedle wrote:I've tried and everything works. But on the splitter at each socket it has, 5.1 db, 5.1 db and then 5.6 db I think. One of them is different anyway. Dunno what db means. :shrug:


So much for the 'sciencey guy'. :D

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=28888&p=558990&sid=241e8912a52f9474b694f9f0541f9012#p558990


Who's I'm no sciencey guy :D
Cooking is as sciencey as I get :) Though I love science fiction.

I thought db meant decibel but thought it only related to sound. :shrug:



Sit on my Facebook!
Posts: 11555
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:01 pm

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

Stanley Tweedle wrote:
Channel Hopper wrote:
Stanley Tweedle wrote:I've tried and everything works. But on the splitter at each socket it has, 5.1 db, 5.1 db and then 5.6 db I think. One of them is different anyway. Dunno what db means. :shrug:


So much for the 'sciencey guy'. :D

http://www.smeggys.co.uk/viewtopic.php? ... 12#p558990


Who's I'm no sciencey guy :D
Cooking is as sciencey as I get :) Though I love science fiction.

I thought db meant decibel but thought it only related to sound. :shrug:


It relates to signal levels and/or power levels too. :)

I would assume that the two 5.1s go to the two TV boxes, and the 5.6 goes to the superhub?

I have Virgin as my ISP and I wouldn't go with them ever, I'd use Sky, BT or even talktalk.





Share this Topic on Facebook:

Return to Media Providers and ISPs

Similar topics

  • Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
    Top of Page

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest