Smeggy's Forums

Forums where you CAN vent!

Skip to content

Moving With Sky

Terrestrial [Analogue and Freeview] TV, SKY, Cable, ISPs and any other method of supplying your media!

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

I have Sky TV, phone and Broadband.

I hope to be moving sune.

Will there be a cost involved from Sky as the house I am going to does not have an aerial installed?

Someone sez Sky will do it FOC for a present customer, true or false.

THERE ARE NONE SO BLIND AS THOSE WHO WILL NOT SEE.
Image
LOOK AFTER OUR OWN FIRST

User avatar
Super Smegster
Posts: 3086
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 6:44 pm
How Hot Are You?: A Nice English Summer's Day
Current Mood: Tetchy, Moving House

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

https://www.sky.com/help/articles/moving-home-faqs

Looks like if there is no dish on the new house you'll have to pay for installation.



User avatar
Complete Nutter!!
Posts: 19226
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 1:11 pm
How Hot Are You?: A Nice English Summer's Day

Top Forum Index Page New Posts

Posted on

      

I did it. They told me I had to pay for installation, I told them to cancel my subscription. They then did it for nowt, just as they should.



User avatar
Loves The place!
Posts: 669
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 2:53 pm
Location: Saundersfoot
How Hot Are You?: Siberia


Share this Topic on Facebook:

Return to Media Providers and ISPs

Similar topics

  • Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
    Top of Page

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests