Page 1 of 1

Moving With Sky

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 7:49 am
by Major
I have Sky TV, phone and Broadband.

I hope to be moving sune.

Will there be a cost involved from Sky as the house I am going to does not have an aerial installed?

Someone sez Sky will do it FOC for a present customer, true or false.

Moving With Sky

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 8:20 am
by Resonance
https://www.sky.com/help/articles/moving-home-faqs

Looks like if there is no dish on the new house you'll have to pay for installation.

Moving With Sky

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 8:31 am
by indianwells
I did it. They told me I had to pay for installation, I told them to cancel my subscription. They then did it for nowt, just as they should.